Vegetus_logo

Know Your Medicinal Plant—Calendula*

Common names: Pot marigold, common marigold, English marigold

Latin name: Calendula officinalis (Asteraceae)

Appearance: An annual that can reach three feet high with bright orange flowers that resemble daisies.

Habitat: Native to Southern Europe but can be found in temperate regions worldwide.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, hemostatic, antimicrobial, wound healing

Parts used: Flower heads and petals

Primary preparations: Infusion, tincture, cream, ointment, infused oil

Practical uses: Acne; athlete’s foot; bites and stings; inflammed skin rashes, hives, diaper rash; wounds; bruises and varicose veins 

Calendula vs. marigold: Though its common names suggest otherwise, calendula is NOT a marigold. While both are from the sunflower (Asteraceae) family, marigold is from the Tagetes genus, with over 50 species, whereas calendula is from the calendula genus, with ~20 species. Besides differences in petal and seed shapes, calendula is edible and pleasant smelling, whereas marigold is toxic and unpleasant smelling (a great pest deterrent in the garden). 

*Consult with a qualified healthcare professional before attempting to self-treat ailments.

SOURCE: Chevallier A. Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine. New York, NY: DK Publishing; 2016:56.  

Latest Recipes

Sign up for NHR’s FREE E-Newsletter!

          • Receive notifications when a new issue of NHR is available
          • Get free recipes, tips on healthy living, and the latest health news
Email(Required)

Subscribe to NHR Print for only $18 a year!

Get unlimited access to content plus receive 6 eye-appealing, information-packed print issues of NHR delivered to your mailbox.

Sign up for our free email newsletter!

It’s easy! Just fill out the information below to receive our free monthly email newsletter.